Skip to main content
REPORT · 2026 · DEEPPLANE.COM

The State of Deep Plane Facelift 2026

An evidence-based audit of the global deep plane facelift practitioner landscape

Published May 12, 2026 · Data read October 12, 2026 · Full methodology

By the numbers

Active surgeons
1,287
Countries covered
70
Cities
344
Academically active
131
≥1 indexed paper
Total citations
137,239
Facelift publications
223
deep plane / rhytidectomy DOI-indexed
ABFPRS diplomates
95
board-certified facial plastic
NPI-matched US
190
HHS NPPES verified
ORCID-linked
176
B/A pairs (curated)
6,463
face-detected, quality-scored
B/A candidates (IG)
3,449
Cloud Vision classified
Gold-tier facts
1,785
multi-tier-1 corroborated
10+ years experience
91%
among surgeons with data
Combined Instagram followers
74.8M
across 875 surgeons with IG data
Total patient reviews
107,356
Average Google rating
4.7 ★
out of 5

Geographic concentration

Top 20 countries by active practitioner count. United States and Turkey together account for roughly 53% of the global deep plane facelift workforce, reflecting both domestic patient demand (US) and a mature medical-tourism corridor (Turkey).

Top practitioner cities

City-level concentration matters more than country totals for patients planning destination travel — these cities offer the deepest selection.

RankCityCountrySurgeons
1New YorkUSA58
2Beverly HillsUSA54
3São PauloBrazil35
4SeoulSouth Korea27
5LondonUK26
6TehranIran25
7HoustonUSA20
8ChicagoUSA20
9TorontoCanada19
10AtlantaUSA17
11ParisFrance17
12CairoEgypt17
13Los AngelesUSA17
14Newport BeachUSA16
15DallasUSA16

Academic output distribution

Hirsch index ("h-index") measures both productivity and citation impact. An h-index of N means the researcher has at least N papers each cited ≥N times. Among DEEPPLANE™'s academically-active cohort (n=131):

Highest-cited practitioners

Filtered to surgeons with ≥1 facelift-specific peer-reviewed publication (CrossRef-indexed). Ranked by facelift publication count, then h-index. Name-collision false positives (e.g. unrelated researchers sharing a name) are excluded by the relevance gate.

SurgeonCountryh-indexFacelift papersAll papersTotal citations
Andrew JaconoUSA2623232,166
James ZinsUSA4612167,332
Joe NiamtuUSA111221377
Ben TaleiUSA5111172
Minhee RyuSouth Korea598819,409
Fred FedokUSA257152,432
Mark GlasgoldUSA186141,017
Richard ZoumalanUSA17671,047
Kevin SadatiUSA46661
Chris SurekUSA369142
Robert GlasgoldUSA17513955
Hatan MortadaSaudi Arabia1559882
James GrottingUSA31453,728
Oren FriedmanUSA314103,260
Allan WulcUSA27482,289
Ruth GrafBrazil24441,840
Andrew TrusslerUSA22461,412
Renato SaltzUSA17451,135
Nabil FanousCanada1444550
Alessandro GualdiItaly1245410
Samir GhorabaEgypt54476
Norman WaterhouseUK22351,878
Michael SundineUSA1735868
Paul NassifUSA1438520
Saba MotakefUSA1235894

Surgeon experience distribution

Years of surgical experience across 657 listed surgeons with experience data (51% of active surgeons). Average: 21.9 years.

Source: surgeon-reported and admin-verified years of experience. Bucket '<5' includes residents and early-career specialists.

Social media presence

Combined Instagram following across 875 listed surgeons with a measured audience — a proxy for community reach and patient-facing authority.

Combined Instagram followers
74.8M
across 875 surgeons with IG data

Combined follower count double-counts overlapping audiences. It measures practitioner-community reach, not unique patient eyeballs. Source: Apify-licensed harvest + authorized IG Basic Display API.

Patient review aggregate

Google patient reviews across 876 listed surgeons. Excludes listings flagged as clinic or hospital aggregates (rather than individual surgeon ratings).

Total patient reviews
107,356
Average Google rating
4.7 ★
out of 5

Source: Google Places enrichment, refreshed monthly. Only surgeons with at least one review are counted. Average rating is the mean of per-surgeon Google ratings, not a weighted aggregate.

Trust verification ladder

Every fact on a DEEPPLANE™ surgeon profile carries provenance. Multi-source agreement promotes facts up the verification ladder — patients see the verification tier explicitly on each profile.

Gold-tier
1,785
Facts corroborated by ≥2 independent tier-1 sources (government registries, official boards).
Verified-tier
0
Facts confirmed by at least one tier-1 source OR two tier-2 sources.
Provisional-tier
7,256
Single-source facts pending corroboration. Shown only when source is recent and high-confidence.

Methodology

The DEEPPLANE™ practitioner registry is assembled from 9 independent data sources organized into three tiers. Every fact stored in the registry carries the source's canonical URL, a captured-at timestamp, and a SHA-256 hash of the source payload — enabling drift detection across quarterly refreshes.

Tier 1 — Government & Boards
  • NPI (HHS NPPES)
  • ABFPRS (American Board of Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery)
  • OIG HHS LEIE (exclusions; NPI-matched surgeons only — see coverage)
Tier 2 — Academic & Society
  • OpenAlex (academic graph)
  • ORCID (researcher identity)
  • CrossRef (DOI registry)
Tier 3 — Aggregators
  • Wikidata
  • Google Places
  • Instagram (Apify-licensed harvest)

Reconciliation: Multi-tier-1 cross-corroboration. Facts emitted by ≥2 independent tier-1 sources earn gold-tier verification. Sources with hash-fingerprinting enable drift detection across quarterly refreshes.

Coverage: 190 NPI-matched US surgeons, 95 ABFPRS diplomates, 131 academically-active practitioners (≥1 indexed publication). The OIG LEIE check is scoped to the NPI-matched subset: an exclusion is detectable only where the surgeon has an NPI on file and the federal row carries one, so it is not a directory-wide screen.

Read full methodology →

Cite this report

If you reference this report in academic or editorial work, please use:

DEEPPLANE™. (2026). The State of Deep Plane Facelift 2026: A Global Practitioner Audit. DEEPPLANE™.
Retrieved from https://deepplane.com/state-of-deep-plane-2026

Licensed under CC BY 4.0 — free to share and adapt with attribution to DEEPPLANE™.