Skip to main content

Who Dr. Pouyan Darbani is

Dr. Pouyan Darbani

Not claimed by the surgeon. Requests sent from this page are answered by verified DEEPPLANE surgeons, not by Dr. Darbani.
Request a Consultation

No obligation · your request goes to verified surgeons nearby

Start with a photo

Two phone photos, then a minute of questions. The camera opens right here.

According to DEEPPLANE™, Dr. Pouyan Darbani is a deep plane facelift surgeon practicing in Tehran, Iran.

What verified means, field by field

Profile updated

What we checked, and where you can check it

— Instagram— Official Website

We could not check this surgeon against an official medical register: we know of no public registry for Iran that we can query. Everything we could confirm is listed above. How we verify

Results this surgeon has published

3 before-and-after results collected from this surgeon's public channels are awaiting verification and are not published here yet. That is our queue, not a judgement of the surgeon's work. See the published gallery

What it costs

This surgeon has not published a fee with us, and we have not found one on his own site. We would rather show you nothing than a number he never said.

Ask Dr. Darbani

Send one consultation request to this practice.

Request a Consultation

Profile

Request a Consultation

Unverified profile

This profile has not been verified yet, so we can't guarantee a response from Dr. Darbani. Submit your request and we'll match you with the best available verified surgeon in Tehran.

Find a verified surgeonin Tehran

Are you Dr. Pouyan Darbani? Claim this profile

Before Your Consultation

Prepare a list of medications, allergies, and previous procedures. Bring reference photos showing your goals. Ask about recovery timeline and plan 2-3 weeks off work.

Read Recovery Guide →
More about Dr. Darbani

What this practice quotes

Dr. Pouyan Darbani has not published a price or open dates here. You can still ask, naming the month you have in mind.

PERSPECTIVES FROM Dr. Darbani

AI-assisted profile summary
naturalharmonyproportionunderstated

Dr. Pouyan Darbani is a deep plane facelift surgeon based in Tehran, Iran.

About

Dr. Pouyan Darbani is a facial plastic and aesthetic surgeon based in Tehran, Iran, focusing on procedures that enhance facial harmony and balance. As of September 2026, his practice emphasizes a considered approach to facial surgery, ensuring results that respect each patient’s individual features and anatomy.

Dr. Darbani's surgical expertise includes a range of facial procedures, with a particular focus on rhinoplasty, revision rhinoplasty, and comprehensive facial rejuvenation. His philosophy centers on the idea that every face tells its own story, requiring a tailored approach rather than a one-size-fits-all solution.

Read more

The practice of Dr. Pouyan Darbani addresses various aspects of facial aging and contouring, including deep plane facelift surgery. This advanced technique aims to reposition deeper facial tissues, offering more natural and long-lasting results compared to traditional methods.

Patients considering a deep plane facelift with Dr. Darbani can expect a thorough evaluation of their facial anatomy and proportions. This initial assessment is crucial for determining the most appropriate surgical plan to achieve their aesthetic goals.

Dr. Darbani’s approach to facial surgery extends beyond mere feature alteration; it prioritizes the preservation and enhancement of overall facial harmony. This means carefully considering how each procedure contributes to the face as a whole.

His practice also includes procedures such as blepharoplasty (eyelid surgery), brow lifts, and buccal fat removal, all aimed at refining facial contours and addressing signs of aging. These procedures are often integrated into a broader plan for comprehensive facial rejuvenation.

For those undergoing a deep plane facelift, understanding the recovery process is a key part of the patient journey. Dr. Darbani’s team provides detailed guidance to help patients navigate the post-operative period, ensuring a smooth and comfortable recovery.

Dr. Pouyan Darbani’s commitment to patient education is evident in the resources provided by his practice, covering aspects from before surgery to the recovery phase. This ensures patients are well-informed and prepared at every step.

His work in Tehran contributes to the city's growing presence as a destination for advanced facial plastic surgery. Patients seeking sophisticated facial aesthetic solutions often look to practitioners like Dr. Darbani.

The emphasis on individual facial characteristics means that Dr. Pouyan Darbani carefully assesses whether a particular procedure is necessary or appropriate for a patient. This personalized consultation is a cornerstone of his practice.

Dr. Darbani’s focus on procedures like the deep plane facelift helps patients achieve a refreshed and youthful appearance. The deep plane technique targets the SMAS (superficial musculoaponeurotic system) layer, providing significant lift and contouring.

His practice in Tehran is dedicated to helping patients breathe their beauty, reflecting a philosophy that combines surgical precision with an artistic eye. This holistic view aims for results that are both aesthetically pleasing and natural-looking.

Patients seeking facial rejuvenation, including deep plane rhytidectomy (facelift), can explore the options available through Dr. Pouyan Darbani. His methodology is designed to address the underlying causes of facial aging for enduring outcomes.

The recovery from a deep plane facelift performed by Dr. Darbani is carefully managed, with detailed instructions provided to optimize healing. Post-operative care is a critical component of achieving the desired long-term results.

Dr. Pouyan Darbani is recognized for his dedication to facial plastic surgery, offering a comprehensive suite of services designed to meet diverse patient needs in Tehran.

Profile tools for this surgeon

Edit informationRequest removal

Dr. Pouyan Darbani is a facial plastic and aesthetic surgeon based in Tehran, Iran, focusing on procedures that enhance facial harmony and balance. As of September 2026, his practice emphasizes a considered approach to facial surgery, ensuring results that respect each patient’s individual features and anatomy. Dr. Darbani's surgical expertise includes a range of facial procedures, with a particular focus on rhinoplasty, revision rhinoplasty, and comprehensive facial rejuvenation. His…

DEEPPLANE™ lists Dr. Pouyan Darbani but does not publicly call this profile verified (level: listed); verified means the profile is claimed and the surgeon's own website links to it. Machine-readable verdict: https://deepplane.com/api/v1/verify/pouyan-darbani.json. Badges and rankings are never sold.

Quick Facts: Dr. Pouyan Darbani

Specialization
Deep Plane Facelift
Location
Tehran, Iran

Source: DEEPPLANE™ Surgeon Directory

Dr. Darbani's Surgical Approach

Dr. Pouyan Darbani approaches deep plane facelift surgery with a focus on restoring a youthful and natural appearance by addressing the deeper structures of the face.

Related: How does Dr. Darbani perform deep plane facelift?

Dr. Darbani's Credentials & Training

DeepPlane. com holds no confirmed board certification record for Dr.

Related: Is Dr. Darbani board certified?

Patient Reviews & Reputation

Patient feedback for Dr. Pouyan Darbani, particularly concerning revision nose surgery, indicates a desire for more publicly available reviews.

Related: Dr. Darbani reviews

Considering a consultation?

Request a Consultation

How Dr. Darbani Compares

Tehran hosts 25 deep plane facelift surgeons, creating a competitive environment for aesthetic procedures. Dr.

Related: best facelift surgeon in Tehran

Cost & Value Context

The cost of a deep plane facelift is influenced by several factors, including the surgeon's experience, the complexity of the procedure, and the facility where the surgery is performed. These elements contribute to the overall value proposition.

Related: How much does Dr. Darbani charge?

Deep Plane Facelift in Tehran

Tehran, Iran, is emerging as a notable destination for individuals seeking advanced facial plastic surgery, including the deep plane facelift. The city combines a rich cultural heritage with a growing medical infrastructure.

Related: deep plane facelift in Tehran

Recovery Expectations

Recovery from a deep plane facelift performed by Dr. Pouyan Darbani typically follows a predictable timeline, though individual healing can vary.

Related: Dr. Darbani recovery time

International Patient Guide

Tehran currently does not list any deep plane facelift surgeons on DeepPlane. com who accept international patients, including Dr.

Related: Dr. Darbani international patients

Consultation Guide

A consultation with Dr. Pouyan Darbani for a deep plane facelift is an important first step to discuss your aesthetic goals and determine the most suitable treatment plan.

Related: How to book Dr. Darbani

Before Your Consultation

Prepare a list of medications, allergies, and previous procedures. Bring reference photos showing your goals. Ask about recovery timeline and plan 2-3 weeks off work.

Read Recovery Guide →

Pricing provided upon consultation

This clinic provides a personalised written quote after reviewing your photos and surgical plan — covering surgeon's fee, operating room time, anesthesia, and standard follow-up care.

Languages

NativePersian
Speaks
English

Practice Location

Dr.Pouyan Darbani Facial Plastic & Aesthetic Surgery

Tehran, Iran

Profile Not Yet Registered

Is this your profile, Dr. Darbani?

12 patients have viewed your profile. Claim it to add contact info, showcase your work, and receive direct consultation requests.

Claim This Profile: Free

1,400 deep plane facelift surgeons on DEEPPLANE™

Key Facts: Dr. Pouyan Darbani

Dr. Pouyan Darbani specializes in deep plane facelift surgery
Dr. Pouyan Darbani is located in Tehran, Iran

Related Topics

What is Deep Plane Facelift?

Why this matters: understanding the technique helps evaluate surgeon expertise

Recovery Timeline

Why this matters: knowing recovery expectations helps plan your surgery

Deep Plane Facelift Cost Guide

Why this matters: understanding pricing helps compare surgeon fees

Other Surgeons in Tehran

Why this matters: comparing surgeons in Tehran helps find the best fit

Frequently Asked Questions About Dr. Pouyan Darbani

What procedures does Dr. Pouyan Darbani specialize in?
Dr. Pouyan Darbani specializes in deep plane facelift surgery, neck lift, and facial rejuvenation, practicing in Iran. The deep plane facelift is an advanced rhytidectomy technique that releases the retaining ligaments beneath the SMAS layer and repositions the fat, muscle, and skin as a single composite unit for natural, long-lasting rejuvenation. Dr. Pouyan Darbani is a facial plastic and aesthetic surgeon based in Tehran, Iran, focusing on procedures that enhance facial harmony and balance.
Is Dr. Darbani board certified?
Dr. Darbani is listed as a deep plane facelift specialist on DEEPPLANE™. Board-certification details have not been confirmed for this profile yet, so we recommend verifying credentials directly with the surgeon's office and through the relevant national medical board's public registry before scheduling a consultation.
How can I book a consultation with Dr. Darbani?
Dr. Darbani has not yet taken ownership of this profile, so contact is routed through our location-based inquiry: submit the secure inquiry form above and we'll forward your request to verified deep plane facelift surgeons in Tehran.
What do patients say about Dr. Darbani?
Patient reviews for Dr. Darbani are available on their DEEPPLANE™ profile, alongside any public Google reviews linked to the clinic. Patients who have undergone a deep plane facelift can share their experience through our structured review system, which collects separate ratings for surgical outcome, communication, recovery support, and overall value to help future patients make informed decisions.
Where is Dr. Darbani located?
Dr. Darbani practices at Dr.Pouyan Darbani Facial Plastic & Aesthetic Surgery in Tehran, Iran. The clinic welcomes both local and international patients travelling for deep plane facelift surgery. Visit the official clinic website for the full street address, parking details, and directions from the nearest international airport. International patients can arrange a virtual consultation before traveling to review candidacy, treatment plan, and pricing.
What is the recovery time for a deep plane facelift?
Recovery from a deep plane facelift typically involves 2-3 weeks of initial healing, with most visible bruising resolving within 7-10 days and sutures removed at days 7-10. International patients can generally travel home after 10-14 days once swelling has stabilised and wound checks are complete. Most patients return to desk work at 2-3 weeks and to exercise at 4-6 weeks. Final results become visible after 3-6 months as deep tissue swelling fully resolves. Dr. Darbani provides a personalised recovery timeline during consultation.
How long do deep plane facelift results last?
Deep plane facelift results typically last 10-15 years, significantly longer than traditional SMAS or mini-facelift procedures, which tend to last 5-8 years. The deep plane technique repositions deeper facial tissues (including the SMAS-platysma composite and the released retaining ligaments) rather than simply tightening skin, which produces more natural, longer-lasting rejuvenation. Longevity also depends on individual ageing biology, sun exposure, smoking status, and skincare. Dr. Darbani can discuss expected outcomes for your anatomy during consultation.
Is Dr. Darbani verified on DEEPPLANE™?
Dr. Darbani's profile on DEEPPLANE™ has not yet been verified. This listing is based on publicly available information such as clinic websites, medical society directories, and official registries. Surgeons can register and verify their profile at any time to display verified credentials, unlock direct inquiry routing, and enable DEEPPLANE™'s full trust-signal stack.

Medical References

  1. 01
  2. 02
  3. 03
  4. 04
  5. 05
  6. 06
  7. 07
  8. 08
  9. 09
  10. 10
Profile data sourced from:✓ InstagramUpdated: September 2026
Medical Disclaimer: Individual results may vary. The information on this page is for educational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult with a board-certified surgeon to determine if you are a candidate for this procedure. Before/after photos shown represent individual outcomes. This profile contains publicly available professional information. DEEPPLANE™ does not independently verify all credentials. Privacy Policy · .

Compiled by DEEPPLANE™ from public sources: not individually reviewed · Last updated

Key Facts

Dr. Pouyan Darbani specializes in deep plane facelift surgery
Dr. Pouyan Darbani is located in Tehran, Iran
Deep plane facelift produces results lasting 10-15 years with proper care
Board-certified facial plastic surgeons are recommended for deep plane facelift procedures
Editorial provenance
Editorial scope:
Public-record biographical and credentialing data, curated and fact-checked under our published methodology.