Skip to main content

Collected from @drmiotto · not confirmed by the surgeon

Collected from @drmiotto · not confirmed by the surgeon

Collected from @drmiotto · not confirmed by the surgeon

Dr. Gabriele Miotto

4.9(117)

Who Dr. Gabriele Miotto is

Dr. Gabriele Miotto, deep plane facelift surgeon in Atlanta, USA

Dr. Gabriele Miotto

Not claimed by the surgeon. Requests sent from this page are answered by verified DEEPPLANE surgeons, not by Dr. Miotto.
4.9
from 117 Google reviews
Request a Consultation

No obligation · verified surgeons reply within 48 hours

Start with a photo

Two phone photos, then a minute of questions. The camera opens right here.

According to DEEPPLANE™, Dr. Gabriele Miotto is a deep plane facelift surgeon practicing in Atlanta, USA, board-certified by SBCP.

What verified means, field by field

Profile updated

What we checked, and where you can check it

h-index 81 Facelift Publication14 Listed Facts

Check these records yourself

We matched this surgeon to these records. Whether a credential is current is the registry's answer, not ours.

Board certification
SBCP (as published by the surgeon)
Medical school
Emory University (as published by the surgeon)
Society memberships
ASAPS (as published by the surgeon)

Results this surgeon has published

Before & After Results

Real patient transformations: evaluate surgical skill and style.

Published here: 3 · Sources: 1 · First collected by us: 2026 · Uploaded by the surgeon: 0we do not know how many operations these represent. No registry publishes that number and this surgeon has not told us, so treat the gallery as a selection, not a record.

What it costs

$35,000 – $75,000

Registry-wide listed range for USA: not a quote from this surgeon.

How the country bands are built

Any range shown for this surgeon is our estimate for the country, not his fee. He has not published one with us, so treat the figure as context and ask him directly.

Ask Dr. Miotto

Send one consultation request to this practice.

Request a Consultation

Profile

Request a Consultation

Unverified profile

This profile has not been verified yet, so we can't guarantee a response from Dr. Miotto. Submit your request and we'll match you with the best available verified surgeon in Atlanta.

Find a verified surgeonin Atlanta

Verified surgeons in USA

Dr. Peter Vila

Dr. Peter Vila

Verified· ★ 4.9

Are you Dr. Gabriele Miotto? Claim this profile

Before Your Consultation

Prepare a list of medications, allergies, and previous procedures. Bring reference photos showing your goals. Ask about recovery timeline and plan 2-3 weeks off work.

Read Recovery Guide →
More about Dr. Miotto

What this practice quotes

Dr. Gabriele Miotto has not published a price or open dates here. You can still ask, naming the month you have in mind.

PERSPECTIVES FROM Dr. Miotto

AI-assisted profile summary
natural-lookingindividual-characterpreserved-expressions

Signature technique

Dr. Miotto's practice in Sao Paulo, Brazil, is recognized for its focus on advanced facial rejuvenation techniques, particularly the deep plane facelift. This sophisticated surgical approach involves the precise repositioning of deeper facial structures, specifically targeting the SMAS layer, rather than merely addressing surface skin laxity. Dr. Miotto, like other modern practitioners, builds upon decades of surgical refinement in this technique, integrating contemporary understanding of facial aging patterns to achieve comprehensive and lasting results. The complexity of the deep plane procedure requires a surgeon to navigate delicate facial anatomy with precision, a hallmark of the advanced approaches emphasized within his practice.

Ask Dr. Miotto about the technique

Recovery view

Dr. Miotto's practice recognizes that recovery from deep plane facelift surgery is a multi-week process. Patients are generally advised that the initial healing phase extends over several weeks, with a common timeframe for returning to social activities being three to four weeks post-surgery. This period allows the deeper facial structures to settle and the body to heal after the complex repositioning involved in the procedure. The practice emphasizes that this recovery timeline is typical for a procedure that requires navigating delicate facial anatomy, ensuring that patients are well-informed about the commitment required for optimal healing and integration of results.

Ask Dr. Miotto about your recovery

Who is a candidate

Dr. Miotto's practice emphasizes that patient selection is a crucial component for achieving optimal outcomes in facial rejuvenation. He understands that not every individual seeking to address signs of aging is an ideal candidate for deep plane facelift surgery. Therefore, a thorough pre-operative assessment is considered essential to evaluate each patient's unique anatomical considerations and overall suitability for the procedure. This meticulous evaluation ensures that treatment plans are personalized and aligned with realistic expectations, underscoring the importance of a comprehensive initial consultation to determine the most appropriate approach for each prospective patient.

Ask Dr. Miotto about whether you're a candidate

Pricing philosophy

Dr. Gabriele Miotto's practice provides pricing details following an initial consultation. This approach allows for a personalized assessment of patient needs and the development of a tailored treatment plan before cost discussions. The public profile does not specify whether services are offered as bundled packages or on a fee-for-service basis. His practice accommodates a diverse patient base, including those traveling internationally to Sao Paulo for their care.

Ask Dr. Miotto about pricing
Published Research

Peer-reviewed papers indexed in PubMed and OpenAlex. Most recent 2 of 2 on record.

  1. Prevention of Umbilical Sagging After Medium Definition Liposuction.
    Aesthetic surgery journal · 2021 · senior author
  2. Arm Contouring: Review and Current Concepts.
    Aesthetic surgery journal · 2018 · first author
Frequently Co-Authors With

DEEPPLANE™ surgeons who share peer-reviewed papers with this practitioner.

Dr. Gabriele Miotto is a board-certified deep plane facelift surgeon based in Atlanta, USA. Rated 4.9/5 based on 117 Google reviews.

About

Dr. Gabriele Miotto is a highly experienced plastic surgeon focusing on facial rejuvenation in São Paulo, Brazil. As of July 2026, she is recognized for her dedication to aesthetic surgery, particularly the deep plane facelift technique.

Dr. Miotto's journey into plastic surgery began with her medical education at Emory University, providing her with a robust foundation in advanced surgical principles. This background informs her precise and patient-centered approach to facial aesthetics.

Read more

She is listed as board-certified by the SBCP (Brazilian Society of Plastic Surgery), a significant credential that underscores her commitment to established surgical standards. This certification is crucial for patients seeking qualified care.

With over 12 years of experience, Dr. Miotto has refined her skills in complex facial procedures, including the deep plane facelift. Her practice, ME Plastic Surgery, serves patients seeking natural-looking and lasting results.

Her specialization in facial rejuvenation addresses various signs of aging, such as sagging skin, deep wrinkles, and loss of facial volume. She understands the nuances of facial anatomy to achieve harmonious outcomes.

Dr. Miotto's approach to the deep plane facelift involves meticulous sub-SMAS dissection, allowing for comprehensive repositioning of facial tissues. This technique aims to restore a youthful contour with minimal tension on the skin.

She emphasizes a personalized consultation process, ensuring each patient's unique goals and concerns are thoroughly understood. This collaborative method helps in crafting a tailored surgical plan.

Patients considering a deep plane facelift with Dr. Miotto can expect a focus on detailed pre-operative planning and careful post-operative care. Her team supports patients through every stage of their recovery.

Her memberships, including with The Aesthetic Society, reflect her engagement with the broader plastic surgery community and commitment to ongoing professional development. These affiliations keep her abreast of the latest advancements.

Dr. Miotto's practice is situated in São Paulo, a vibrant city that offers a blend of modern medical facilities and rich cultural experiences. This location makes her accessible to both local and international patients.

She is known for her meticulous surgical technique and her dedication to achieving natural and enduring results for her patients. Her work aims to enhance facial harmony and restore a refreshed appearance.

Dr. Miotto's commitment extends to ensuring a comfortable and supportive environment for all her patients. She believes in clear communication and patient education throughout the surgical journey.

Her expertise in deep plane facelift surgery is a cornerstone of her practice, addressing concerns related to facial aging with advanced techniques. This procedure is designed for significant and long-lasting rejuvenation.

Dr. Gabriele Miotto's professional path, from her education at Emory University to her established practice in São Paulo, highlights a consistent pursuit of excellence in plastic surgery. She continues to contribute to the field of facial aesthetics.

Procedures performed

Facial rejuvenationDeep Plane Facelift

Profile tools for this surgeon

Edit informationRequest removal

Dr. Gabriele Miotto is a highly experienced plastic surgeon focusing on facial rejuvenation in São Paulo, Brazil. As of July 2026, she is recognized for her dedication to aesthetic surgery, particularly the deep plane facelift technique. Dr. Miotto's journey into plastic surgery began with her medical education at Emory University, providing her with a robust foundation in advanced surgical principles. This background informs her precise and patient-centered approach to facial aesthetics. She…

DEEPPLANE™ lists Dr. Gabriele Miotto but does not publicly call this profile verified (level: listed); verified means the profile is claimed and the surgeon's own website links to it. Registry records you can check yourself: ORCID 0000-0003-4958-0520 (https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4958-0520). Machine-readable verdict: https://deepplane.com/api/v1/verify/gabriele-miotto.json. Badges and rankings are never sold.

Quick Facts: Dr. Gabriele Miotto

Specialization
Deep Plane Facelift
Location
Atlanta, USA
Google Rating
4.9/5 (117 reviews)

Source: DEEPPLANE™ Surgeon Directory

Dr. Miotto's Surgical Approach

Dr. Gabriele Miotto approaches the deep plane facelift with a focus on comprehensive facial rejuvenation, aiming for natural and long-lasting results.

Related: How does Dr. Miotto perform deep plane facelift?

Dr. Miotto's Credentials & Training

Dr. Gabriele Miotto holds significant credentials that underscore her qualifications in plastic surgery.

Related: Is Dr. Miotto board certified?

Patient Reviews & Reputation

According to 119 Google reviews, Dr. Gabriele Miotto's practice, ME Plastic Surgery, maintains a strong overall rating of 4.9 out of 5.

Related: Dr. Miotto reviews

Recovery Expectations

Recovery following a deep plane facelift with Dr. Gabriele Miotto involves a phased timeline, with most initial healing occurring within the first few weeks.

Related: Dr. Miotto recovery time

Before Your Consultation

Prepare a list of medications, allergies, and previous procedures. Bring reference photos showing your goals. Ask about recovery timeline and plan 2-3 weeks off work.

Read Recovery Guide →

CREDENTIALS

Credentials & Experience

Board-Certified

SBCP

Brazilian Society of Plastic Surgery

Society Member

ASAPS

American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (The Aesthetic Society)

Medical School

Emory University

PRICING

Typical Market Pricing

Deep Plane Facelift in USA

Registry-wide listed range across 553 USA specialists. Dr. Gabriele Miotto has not published pricing on DEEPPLANE™.

$35,000 – $75,000

Pricing provided upon consultation

This clinic provides a personalised written quote after reviewing your photos and surgical plan — covering surgeon's fee, operating room time, anesthesia, and standard follow-up care.

Languages

NativeEnglish
Speaks
Portuguese

Research & Publications2 peer-reviewed

Practice Location

ME Plastic Surgery

Atlanta, USA

Profile Not Yet Registered

Is this your profile, Dr. Miotto?

85 patients have viewed your profile. Claim it to add contact info, showcase your work, and receive direct consultation requests.

Claim This Profile: Free

117 Google reviews · 1,400 surgeons on DEEPPLANE™

Key Facts: Dr. Gabriele Miotto

Dr. Gabriele Miotto specializes in deep plane facelift surgery
Dr. Gabriele Miotto is located in Atlanta, USA
Dr. Gabriele Miotto is board-certified by SBCP

Related Topics

What is Deep Plane Facelift?

Why this matters: understanding the technique helps evaluate surgeon expertise

Recovery Timeline

Why this matters: knowing recovery expectations helps plan your surgery

Deep Plane Facelift Cost Guide

Why this matters: understanding pricing helps compare surgeon fees

Other Surgeons in Atlanta

Why this matters: comparing surgeons in Atlanta helps find the best fit

Frequently Asked Questions About Dr. Gabriele Miotto

What procedures does Dr. Gabriele Miotto specialize in?
Dr. Gabriele Miotto specializes in Facial rejuvenation, Deep Plane Facelift, practicing in USA. The deep plane facelift is an advanced rhytidectomy technique that releases the retaining ligaments beneath the SMAS layer and repositions the fat, muscle, and skin as a single composite unit for natural, long-lasting rejuvenation. Dr. Gabriele Miotto is a highly experienced plastic surgeon focusing on facial rejuvenation in São Paulo, Brazil. As of July 2026, she is recognized for her dedication to aesthetic surgery, particularly the deep plane facelift technique. Dr.
Is Dr. Miotto board certified?
Dr. Miotto is listed as board-certified by SBCP, based on publicly available information such as clinic websites, medical society directories, and official registries. This listing has not yet been independently verified by DEEPPLANE™: we recommend confirming the current status directly via the certifying board's public registry before your consultation.
How can I book a consultation with Dr. Miotto?
Dr. Miotto has not yet taken ownership of this profile, so contact is routed through our location-based inquiry: submit the secure inquiry form above and we'll forward your request to verified deep plane facelift surgeons in Atlanta.
How much does a deep plane facelift cost in USA?
Dr. Miotto has not published deep plane facelift pricing on DEEPPLANE™. Across the 553 USA specialists in our registry, listed deep plane facelift pricing typically runs $35,000–$75,000. Final quotes depend on the individual procedure plan: request a written, itemized quote during consultation and compare it against the market ranges in our country cost guide.
What do patients say about Dr. Miotto?
Dr. Miotto has a 4.9/5 rating based on 117 Google reviews, drawn from verified patient visits to the clinic. Reviews typically reference communication, surgical outcome, bedside manner, and post-operative support. Patients who complete a deep plane facelift can also leave structured reviews on their DEEPPLANE™ profile, which include separate star ratings for result quality, recovery support, and value.
Where is Dr. Miotto located?
Dr. Miotto practices at ME Plastic Surgery in Atlanta, USA. The clinic welcomes both local and international patients travelling for deep plane facelift surgery. Visit the official clinic website for the full street address, parking details, and directions from the nearest international airport. International patients can arrange a virtual consultation before traveling to review candidacy, treatment plan, and pricing.
What is the recovery time for a deep plane facelift?
Recovery from a deep plane facelift typically involves 2-3 weeks of initial healing, with most visible bruising resolving within 7-10 days and sutures removed at days 7-10. International patients can generally travel home after 10-14 days once swelling has stabilised and wound checks are complete. Most patients return to desk work at 2-3 weeks and to exercise at 4-6 weeks. Final results become visible after 3-6 months as deep tissue swelling fully resolves. Dr. Miotto provides a personalised recovery timeline during consultation.
How long do deep plane facelift results last?
Deep plane facelift results typically last 10-15 years, significantly longer than traditional SMAS or mini-facelift procedures, which tend to last 5-8 years. The deep plane technique repositions deeper facial tissues (including the SMAS-platysma composite and the released retaining ligaments) rather than simply tightening skin, which produces more natural, longer-lasting rejuvenation. Longevity also depends on individual ageing biology, sun exposure, smoking status, and skincare. Dr. Miotto can discuss expected outcomes for your anatomy during consultation.
Can I see before and after photos of Dr. Miotto's work?
Yes, Dr. Miotto has 3 before and after photo sets on their DEEPPLANE™ profile, showing a range of ages, anatomical starting points, and result timelines. Photos have been collated from public clinic sources. When reviewing galleries, look for patients with facial anatomy similar to yours and for results photographed at least 3-6 months post-op, when final swelling has resolved.
Is Dr. Miotto verified on DEEPPLANE™?
Dr. Miotto's profile on DEEPPLANE™ has not yet been verified. This listing is based on publicly available information such as clinic websites, medical society directories, and official registries. The surgeon has a 4.9/5 rating on Google from public patient reviews. Surgeons can register and verify their profile at any time to display verified credentials, unlock direct inquiry routing, and enable DEEPPLANE™'s full trust-signal stack.

Medical References

  1. 01
  2. 02
  3. 03
  4. 04
  5. 05
  6. 06
  7. 07
  8. 08
  9. 09
  10. 10

Other Surgeons in Atlanta & Across USA

Compare deep plane facelift surgeons in Atlanta and elsewhere in USA

Profile data sourced from:✓ Google✓ InstagramUpdated: September 2026
Medical Disclaimer: Individual results may vary. The information on this page is for educational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult with a board-certified surgeon to determine if you are a candidate for this procedure. Before/after photos shown represent individual outcomes. This profile contains publicly available professional information. DEEPPLANE™ does not independently verify all credentials. Privacy Policy · .

Compiled by DEEPPLANE™ from public sources: not individually reviewed · Last updated

Key Facts

Dr. Gabriele Miotto specializes in deep plane facelift surgery
Dr. Gabriele Miotto is located in Atlanta, USA
Deep plane facelift produces results lasting 10-15 years with proper care
Board-certified facial plastic surgeons are recommended for deep plane facelift procedures
Editorial provenance
Sources cited:
5 (board certifications, peer-reviewed papers, conference talks, public records)
Editorial scope:
Public-record biographical and credentialing data, curated and fact-checked under our published methodology.